Contact us

Privacy statement

Global Privacy Policy

www.allabouthae.co.uk (the “Web site”) is a website operated by CSL Behring UK Ltd (“we” or “us”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 01622483 and we have our registered office at Hayworth House, 2 Market Place, Haywards Heath, RH16 1DB. Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to maintaining your privacy when you visit our Web site. This Privacy Policy outlines the kind of information we may collect while you visit our Web site and how we use that information. No personal information is ever rented, sold, publicly posted or shared with other companies, organisations or websites except as specifically disclosed in this Privacy Policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is CSL Behring UK Ltd. By using this Web site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read our Terms of Use in order to understand the general rules about your use of this Web site. Except as written in any other disclaimers, policies, terms of use, or other notices on this Web site, this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use are the complete agreement between you and CSL Behring UK Ltd with respect to your use of this Web site. You may, however, be subject to additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas in this Web site.

Information Collected from You

The majority of this Web site is offered without collecting any personally identifiable information from our visitors. We may collect and process the following data about you:

Personally identifiable information, such as name, address and e-mail, and non-personally identifiable demographic information (age, gender, etc.), only when you voluntarily submit it to us or you request information from us.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to the Web site and the resources that you access.

As many other companies do, we measure the performance of our Web site to improve and customise it to better serve your needs. During your visit, we automatically collect the following information about your computer and your visit:

  • The domain and host from which you access the Internet.
  • The internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our Web site, if applicable.
  • The date and time you arrived at our Web site and how long you spent on the Web site and which pages you visited.
  • Your internet protocol address and your computer’s operating system and browser software

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Web site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

In addition to the uses and disclosures set forth above, we may also release personal information to third parties to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CSL Behring UK Ltd, our affiliates or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Finally, in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition, we may transfer your personal information to a third party in connection with that transaction. 

What About Security?

Maintaining security of personally identifiable information has our highest priority. We follow strict security procedures for safeguarding information and preventing unauthorised access. We protect information in our high-security data centre and adhere to strict computer security standards. We have put in place privacy protection control systems designed to ensure that information about you remains safe and secure.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilling of your order and the provision of support services. These staff will have access to your information limited strictly by need and will be required to follow our privacy standards. By submitting your information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

However, the transmission of information over the Internet always presents some risk. For example, an unauthorised third party may intercept a transmission, or could find a means to penetrate our security measures. Consequently, although we believe we have implemented appropriate measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that your information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. As a result, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail or submit to us via this Web site. 

The Use of Cookies

This web site only uses cookies that are essential to the functioning of the web site. Further information about cookies can be found at http://www.microsoft.com/info/uk-en/cookies.mspx

We use cookies to obtain non-personal information from online visitors. Cookies track the type of browser, operating system, and Internet service provider and allow us to tabulate the total number of visitors to our site.

You may disable the cookie feature on your computer or set it to alert you when cookies are being sent by using the preferences on your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, however, we may not be able to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our Web site. Further information about cookies can be found at www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by sending an e-mail to the UK Webmaster.

The Web site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this site, please send an e-mail to the UK Webmaster. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make additions, deletions, or modifications to this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notification. When we make changes to our Privacy Policy we will post details of such changes on the Web site. It is your responsibility to check this Web site from time to time so that you are aware of any such changes. Your continued use of this Web site following any change to our Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to the relevant change.

Last updated: April 2014

Other useful resources